Batik fabric specialists since 1999
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Terms of use


These terms of use (these “terms”), together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy included below, set out the terms governing your use of the website www.youngpathfinders.com (this "site"). This site is provided by Hannah’s Room Ltd, 81 Jackson Road, Bagworth Leicestershire LE67 1HL. By using this site, you agree to these terms of use. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using this site.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY. NOTE THAT THESE TERMS INCLUDE PROVISIONS THAT LIMIT OR ELIMINATE HANNAHS ROOM LTDLIABILITY TO YOU (SEE SECTION 7 AND SECTION 8).

1. Privacy Policy and Consent to Use Data


Our Privacy Policy is included below. You consent to HANNAHS ROOM LTD, processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for us use to use cookies in the manner described in our Cookie Policy, which is also included below.

2. Accessing and Using This Site


2.1 This site is made available free of charge, although we reserve the right to charge for features or services offered through this site in the future. We do not guarantee that this site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted and we reserve the right to suspend, discontinue, withdraw or amend the service we provide on this site without notice. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of this site, or this entire site, to all users and, if the need arises, we may close this site indefinitely.

2.2 We will not be liable to you if for any reason this site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
2.3 You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to this site.

3. Photographers


Roxana Pallatt
Alison Stothard

4. Site Registration


4.1 If you wish to receive the Young Pathfinders email newsletter and other updates, offers and promotions, you will need to register for this site. If you would like to subscribe, please visit the Subscribe page. You may unsubscribe from all communications from HANNAHS ROOM LTD by clicking on the link we provide in each email or by sending an email to info@hannahsroomonline.co.uk

4.2 When you register for this site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and agree to our privacy policy. If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, for any reason. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your user identification code or password, please notify us at info@hannahsroomonline.co.uk

5. Intellectual Property Complaints


If you wish to complain about any content posted on this site, please contact us at info@hannahsroomonline.co.uk Please precisely identify the content you are referring to, including the applicable URL. Please provide us with full details of your complaint and, if you are alleging copyright or trademark infringement, evidence that you own the copyright or trademark in question.

6. Our Intellectual Property


Hannah’s Room Ltd is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in this site, and these rights are protected by laws and treaties around the world. We hereby grant you a non-exclusive license to view and display this site through your personal web browser. You may have additional rights under applicable law. The trademarks Hannah’s Room logo are trademarks of YPF.

7. Content Disclaimer


The content on this site is provided for general information only and we do not rigorously check, update or review any third-party material prior to publication on this site. The content on this site is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on this site. Although we aim to update this site regularly, we are under no obligation to do so and any of the material on this site may be out of date at any given time.

8. No Warranty


This site is provided free of charge, and accordingly, the material displayed on this site is provided “AS IS”, without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. We disclaim all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. We expressly disclaim any warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability and non-infringement. We do not guarantee that this site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access this site.


9. Limitation of Liability


9.1 You hereby agree that we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or damage incurred by you or by anyone else, arising under or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, this site or the use of, or reliance on, any content displayed on this site, including, without limitation any liability for: loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

9.2 Where this site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources, and we expressly exclude liability for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

9.3 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

9.4 Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

10. Information About You and Your Visits to This Site


We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to such processing and you agree to ensure that any data you provide to us (such as the contact details you provide on registration) is true and accurate.

11. Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences


You must not misuse this site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this site, the server on which this site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this site. You must not attack this site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990 and similar laws around the world. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use this site will cease immediately.

12. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law


The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to this site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

13. Variations


We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page, and those changes will apply to visits to this site made after such change.


We are committed to the privacy of visitors to this site. Our Privacy Policy is set out below and explains how we will treat your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your statutory rights in relation to your personal data. By providing personal data to us via www.youngpathfinders.com (this "site" or “website”), you consent to our processing of your data in accordance with this policy, our Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy. Any definitions used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings as provided in our Terms of Use. Your information will be held by Hannah’s Room Ltd, 81 Jackson Road, Bagworth Leicestershire LE67 1HL. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Roxana Pallatt of Hannah’s Room Ltd.

1. What Information Do We Collect?


1.1 As part of registration for our email list, we collect your name and email address
1.2 When you correspond with us by post, email or directly through this site, we collect the information you provide us with at that time.
1.3 We collect information about your computer and browsing actions by the use of cookies
1.4 If you contact us by telephone or in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence or phone call.


1.5 With regard to each of your visits to this site, we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2. What Do We Do with Your Information


2.1 Uses of Your Information. We may use your information for a number of purposes, including:

(a) in connection with the provision of services to you, such as sending you our email newsletter;

(b) to administer and maintain our records;

(c) to improve this site to ensure that our service continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs and that content from this site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

(d) to help us in our efforts to keep this site safe and secure;

(e) to administer and process your registration, if you choose to register with this site;

(f) to verify your identity and to respond to any query that you may raise with us;

(g) to fulfil any contractual obligations, we have with you; and

(h) for the purpose of research and statistical analysis and internal customer service monitoring.

2.1 Email List.


We will use your data to provide you with information about our services, offers and promotions which may be of interest to you. By providing us with your email address when you register with this site you give us consent to contact you by email. You may unsubscribe from our email list using the link included in each email or by emailing us at info@hannahsroomonline.co.uk

2.2 Marketing


(a) We may use your data to contact you for market research purposes.

(b) We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about users of this site and we may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

(c) We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

2.3 Technical Updates


We may send registered users of this site email communications from time to time regarding updates and changes to our services and any technical, administrative and legal notices important to this site which we consider essential.

2.4 Third-Party Disclosures


(a) We may share personal data with third party companies and organisations contracted to us to help supply, maintain or facilitate the operation of this site or our services. These third parties may include (without limitation) IT support teams and our appointed advertising agencies.
(b) We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

2.5 Transfer on Sale of Business


We may disclose your personal data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and their advisers. If our business is sold your details will be passed onto the new owners of the business under these same terms.

2.6 Term of Use


The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may be unlimited.

3. Keeping Information Up-to-Date and Secure


If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details, or if you wish to unsubscribe or de-register with us, please email us at info@hannahsroomonline.co.uk or write to us at the postal address below and we will make any changes for you.

4. Where we store your data


4.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.2 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), where it will be stored by us or by one of our suppliers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure adequate security for your personal data.

5. How long do we keep your data for?


We keep personal data for no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Cookies Policy


This site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of this site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this site and also allows us to improve this site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

1. Third Party Websites


This site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


2. Your Consent and Changes to This Privacy Policy


By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the changes. You may also check this page occasionally to review any changes we make to this Privacy Policy.

3. Contact Details


If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please send an email at info@hannahsroomonline.co.uk


This is our Cookie Policy. It explains what "cookies" are and how this site uses cookies and other tracking technologies to improve this site and to deliver a better, and more personalised, service. Our Cookie Policy applies to all users of this site.

4. What is a Cookie

 

Cookies are small text files that are sent by a website to a web browser, and stored by the browser. This enables the website to identify and track the web browser. Cookies can, among other functions, enable a website to recognise a device each time it visits, remember user preferences and recommend content. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, but rather the computer used. However, some cookies will contain personal information such as a username. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies on the site: Session cookies will be used to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be used to enable this site to recognise you when you visit. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. The site also employs cookies from third parties.

5. What Sort of Cookies Are There?


5.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential to the functioning of a site, enabling you to move around the site and allowing the site to provide the services that you ask for. For example, a strictly necessary cookie might be used to log into secure areas of a site or to recognise the region you are in, thereby allowing the site operator to tailor the site accordingly. Strictly necessary cookies do not gather any information that could be used for marketing purposes and they do not retain information beyond the end of your visit.

5.2 Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. They allow the site operator to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps the site operator to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore cannot be used to identify individual visitors. The information is only used to improve how a website works.

5.3 Functionality cookies. These cookies allow a website to remember choices that a user makes and provide enhanced, more personalised features. For example, such cookies enable you to stay signed into the website and recognise you when you arrive. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track browsing activity on other websites.

5.4 Targeting cookies. These cookies record users' visits to a website, the pages they have visited and the links they have followed. They are also used to ensure that users are presented with adverts, which are relevant to their interests, to limit the number of times a particular advert is displayed and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The information is often shared with other organisations, such as advertisers.

6. What cookie do we use?


This site links to Google Analytics, which sets cookies for analytical and performance purposes. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. Google holds this information and provides us with access to it. Google's privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

7. Third party cookies


Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or targeting cookies.